Meet Information
2023 BLUE HEN CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Odessa High School
May 4, 2023
School in charge: Mt. Pleasant High School
One Day Meet - Starting Time 1:00 PM
Entry Info: Registration is online at de.milesplit.com/
Meet Contact
Robyn Howton
email: robyn.howton@bsd.k12.de.us
Admission: All athletes in uniform and school recognized coaches will be admitted for free.
Managers identified by their coaches will also be free.
Paid Admission: $7/adults & students
Event Entry: Individual and relay event entries and seed times/distances must be made online at
de.milesplit.com/
ALL SEED TIMES AND DISTANCES MUST BE ACTUAL PERFORMANCES achieved by the individual/relay team during the current season.
Documentation of date and location is required for all performances.
All on-line entries must be completed by 7:00 PM, Monday, May 1st.
Performance lists will be posted on www.de.milesplit.com on Monday evening.
Challenges to seed times must be made by 4:00 PM on Tuesday, May 2nd.
Contact John Amery with challenges, questions or concerns ( jamerusp@aol.com )
Scoring & Awards: The Top Eight places will score on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis.
Medals will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
Event winners are conference champions of their respective events and are considered All-Conference.
Participation Limits: Teams may enter 3 athletes per individual event and One relay per relay event.
Individuals may compete in a maximum of 4 events.
Advancement: Preliminaries will be held in the 100M, 100H and the 110H events.
Top 8 Advance by Time
All other Events will be finals based on time.
Running Events: All events are pre-seeded. Athletes should report to the bullpen when the event is called, check in with the clerk of the course, and remain until directed onto the track.
Lane Preference: Lane 4 will be the preferred lane for events up to, and including, the 400 Meters plus the 4 x 200 relay. Lane 1 will be the preferred lane for all other events.
Please note: the 2 turn stagger will be used in both the 4 x 200m- third exchange and 4 x 400m first exchange a 3 turn stagger will occur in all other championship events; Counties, States and MOC.
Field Events: Athletes should report to the site when called.
Starting heights for the following:
Boys Pole Vault 8 feet; Girls Pole Vault 6 feet; Boys High Jump 5'4"; Girls High Jump 4'4".
Throwing implements must be weighed and certified prior to competition.
All Pole Vaulters must weigh in prior to warm-ups.
Each athlete in the horizontal jumps and the throwing events will get 3 attempts, with the top 9 advancing to the finals, where they will get 3 more attempts.
Officiating Jobs: Each team must provide 1 coach and 1 student to assist in officiating at the meet (1 official for boys/1 official for girls).
Please email your job preference to:
(These jobs include : All field events Shot, Discus, Pole Vault, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump;
track events - hurdles (monitoring hurdle crews for G-100 H, B-110 HH, G300h , B300h); marshalling sprint relays exchange zone passes for 4 x 200m g/b, 4 x 100m g/b, and 4 x 400m.
BLUE HEN CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Odessa High School
Thursday May 4, 2023
Blue Hen Conference Meet (One Day Schedule)
Field Events
1:00 PM Girls Pole Vault (1) starting at 6'0"
1:00 PM Boys High Jump (1) starting at 5'4"
1:00 PM Girls Discus (2) minimum 70' 0"
1:00 PM Boys Shot Put (3) minimum 35' 0"
1:30 PM Girls Long Jump (1)
1:30 PM Boys Triple Jump (2)
2:30 PM Boys Pole Vault (1) starting 8'0"
2:30 PM Girls High Jump (1) starting 4'2"
3:00 PM Girls Shot Put (3) minimum 25'0"
3:30 PM Boys Long Jump (2)
3:30 PM Girls Triple Jump (1)
4:00 PM Boys Discus (2) minimum 90'0"
Track Events
1:00 PM
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims
Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims
Girls 100 Meter Dash Prelims
----------
2:00 PM
Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay FINALS
Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay FINALS
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles FINAL
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles FINAL
Girls 100 Meter Dash FINAL
Boys 100 Meter Dash FINAL
Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay FINALS
Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay FINALS
Girls 1600 Meter Run FINALS
Boys 1600 Meter Run FINALS
Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay FINALS
Boys 4 x 100 Meter Relay FINALS
Girls 400 Meter Dash FINALS
PM Boys 400 Meter Dash FINALS
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles FINALS
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles FINALS
Girls 800 Meter Run FINALS
Boys 800 Meter Run FINALS
Girls 200 Meter Dash FINALS
Boys 200 Meter Dash FINALS
Girls 3200 Meter Run FINALS
Boys 3200 Meter Run FINALS
Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay FINALS
Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay FINALS
END OF MEET
Starting Times are an estimate.